Patchouli (Andhra Pradesh, India) Essential Oil
- OVERVIEW & BENEFITS: The Indian Patchouli has the most exotic variety of all varieties of Patchouli available globally. Due to its beautiful earthy & musky aroma, this oil is used in Arabic perfumes as a fixative, and also as a natural insect repellent. It's said to be effective for reducing stress, dandruff, skin irritations, cracking & yellow nails, when used diluted in a carrier oil or a lotion. Our personal recommendation for anyone looking for a unique lasting aroma.
- EXTRACTION METHOD, PLANT PART(S) USED & ORIGIN: Steam Distilled Essential Oil of Patchouli leaves sustainably grown in Andhra Pradesh, India
- FRAGRANCE: Woody, musky, earthy with notes of wine; PERFUMERY NOTES: Base (Fixative)
- AUTHENTICITY PROMISE: We work very hard to source our essential oils only from farms that have their own distilleries to ensure that aroma and medical properties are retained during distillation. Each new variety is randomly tested for 3 months by perfumers, aromatherapists, massage/beauty practitioners, random customers and in the lab for aroma, quality & consistency before launch. We do not use any chemical fixatives to enhance the aroma. Each oil is 100% pure & therapeutic grade.
SAFETY & STORAGE
This is a concentrated 100% pure essential oil and MUST NOT be ingested or consumed internally. As with all essential oils, ALWAYS DILUTE this product in a carrier oil like coconut, jojoba, almond, apricot oil, creams & lotions (3-5%). DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY ON SKIN OR EYES. KEEP AWAY FROM DIRECT FLAME. Dilute in water when using in tealight/electrical aroma diffusers or humidifiers. KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN. DO NOT USE IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.