The sweet aroma of Lavender essential oil is known to be one of the most calming aromas in nature. Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavender flowers from France's Provence Region and is the Lavandula angustifolia variety. Today, lavender is the most used essential oil in the world. Ancient texts tell us that lavender essential oil has been used for medicinal and religious purposes for over 2,500 years.The Egyptians used it for mummification and as a perfume. The Romans used it for bathing, cooking and for scenting the air. And, quite possibly the most famous usage of all, Mary used it to anoint Jesus with her hair and and some believe spikenard was made from lavender essential oil. Our French Lavender is a beautifully aromatic variety of lavender with sweet, floral and green notes. One of our best sellers in India and abroad.
OVERVIEW & BENEFITS: Our French Lavender Oil is one of our signature oils sourced straight from the beautiful lavender fields in the Provence Region of France. This is the Angustifolia variety. The aroma of this variety is siightly sweet, floral, green and less intense than our Himachal Lavender (offinalis variety), but, equally good therapeutically
EXTRACTION METHOD, PLANT PART(S) USED & ORIGIN: Steam Distilled Essential Oil of flowers & twigs of Lavender Trees grown sustainably in France's Provence Region and is the Lavandula angustifolia variety.
AUTHENTICITY PROMISE: We work very hard to source our essential oils only from farms that have their own distilleries to ensure that aroma and medical properties are retained during distillation. Each new variety is randomly tested for 3 months by perfumers, aromatherapists, massage/beauty practitioners, random customers and in the lab for aroma, quality & consistency before launch. We do not use any chemical fixatives to enhance the aroma. Each oil is 100% pure & therapeutic grade.
SAFETY & STORAGE: This is a concentrated 100% pure essential oil and MUST NOT be ingested or consumed internally. As with all essential oils, ALWAYS DILUTE this product in a carrier oil like coconut, jojoba, almond, apricot oil, creams & lotions (3-5%). DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY ON SKIN OR EYES. KEEP AWAY FROM DIRECT FLAME. Dilute in water when using in tealight/electrical aroma diffusers or humidifiers. KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN. Some Essential Oils are photosensitive in nature, hence, store this pro